Wednesday, August 26th

Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat

8:30
AM
8.1 Computer-Assisted Surgery
Troccaz, Jocelyne & De Momi, Elena

Brown 1

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
6.1 Brain-Computer/Machine Interface I
Takahashi, Kazutaka & Vato, Alessandro

Brown 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
1.2 Empirical Mode Decomposition
Zarzoso, Vicente & Kortelainen, Jukka

Amber 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
2.1 Novel Ultrasound Imaging Method I
Magenes, Giovanni & Amini, Amir

Amber 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
8:30
AM
10.1 Telemedicine
Bolster, Nigel Magnus & Fico, Giuseppe

Amber 5

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
10.2 Computer-Aided Decision Making
Maglaveras, Nikolaos & Celler, Branko George

Amber 6

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
5.1 Therapeutic Intravascular Devices I
Sunagawa, Kenji & Bluestein, Danny

Suite 5

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
5.2 Complexity in Cardiovascular Signals
Signorini, Maria G. & Porta, Alberto

Suite 6

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
8:30
AM
8:30
AM
1.3 Biomedical Signal Classification V: Sleep Studies
Penzel, Thomas & Bianchi, Anna Maria

Space 1

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
2.3 MR DTI and DSI
Rizzo, Giovanna

Space 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
9.2 Clinical Engineering I
Chiew, Yeong Shiong & Kelly, Daniel

Suite 8

 ADD TO CALENDAR

11:30
AM
8.2 Motor Control Strategies in Complex Tasks
Zenzeri, Jacopo & Nomura, Taishin

Brown 1

 ADD TO CALENDAR

11:30
AM
4.2 Multiscale Modeling
Aletti, Federico

Brown 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

11:30
AM
6.4 Brain-Computer/Machine Interface II
Müller-Putz, Gernot & Millán, José del R.

Brown 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

11:30
AM
1.5 Nonstationary Processing of Biomedical Signals
Bianchi, Anna Maria & Van Huffel, Sabine

Amber 1

 ADD TO CALENDAR

11:30
AM
11:30
AM
11:30
AM
11:30
AM
11:30
AM
10.4 Personalised Health
Doug, Fridsma & Wang, May D.

Amber 6

 ADD TO CALENDAR

11:30
AM
6.5 Sensory Neuroprostheses I
Suaning, Gregg & Babiloni, Fabio

Amber 7

 ADD TO CALENDAR

11:30
AM
11:30
AM
5.3 Respiratory Engineering I
Jané, Raimon & de Chazal, Philip

Suite 6

 ADD TO CALENDAR

11:30
AM
11:30
AM
11:30
AM
2.6 fMRI and Brain Connectivity
Baccala, Luiz Antonio & Mitsis, Georgios D.

Space 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

11:30
AM
3:30
PM
8.3 Mechanobiology
Remuzzi, Andrea & Raimondi, Manuela Teresa

Brown 1

 ADD TO CALENDAR

3:30
PM
4.3 Cardiovascular System Modeling
Khoo, Michael & Fotiadis, Dimitrios I.

Brown 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

3:30
PM
1.9 Signal Processing for Artifact Removal
Mitsis, Georgios D. & Picard, Rosalind

Amber 1

 ADD TO CALENDAR

3:30
PM
1.10 Time-Scale Analysis of Biosignals and Wavelets
Yamamoto, Yoshiharu & Chouvarda, Ioanna

Amber 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

3:30
PM
2.7 Image Registration
Grisan, Enrico & Pickering, Mark

Amber 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

3:30
PM
2.8 Image Segmentation I
Krishnan, Karthik

Amber 4

 ADD TO CALENDAR

3:30
PM
5.4 Baroreflex/Autonomic Nervous System
Porta, Alberto & Avolio, Alberto P

Amber 6

 ADD TO CALENDAR

3:30
PM
6.9 EMG Processing and Applications
Frigo, Carlo & Tamei, Tomoya

Amber 8

 ADD TO CALENDAR

3:30
PM
7.3 Automated Biological Laboratories
Ghafar-Zadeh, Ebrahim & Gosselin, Benoit

White 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

3:30
PM
3:30
PM
3:30
PM
2.9 PET and SPECT Imaging
Laine, Andrew F. & Bertoldo, Alessandra

Space 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

3:30
PM
3.3 Wearable Systems I
Besio, W. G. & Kanoh, Shin'ichiro

Space 4

 ADD TO CALENDAR

Thursday, August 27th

Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat

8:30
AM
4.4 Models of Neural Systems and Stimulation
Dokos, Socrates & Morgera, Salvatore Domenic

Brown 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
6.10 Brain-Computer/Machine Interface IV
Millán, José del R. & Wriessnegger, Selina

Brown 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
1.13 Data Mining for Cardiovascular Signals
Korhonen, Ilkka & Abry, Patrice

Amber 1

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
2.10 Multi Modality Imaging
Leonhardt, Steffen

Amber 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
2.11 Image Segmentation II
Baselli, Giuseppe & Xie, Xianghua

Amber 4

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
8:30
AM
6.11 Rehabilitation I
Dhaher, Yasin & Lan, Ning

Amber 7

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
6.12 Brain Physiology and Modeling I
Berger, Theodore & Pedrocchi, Alessandra

Amber 8

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
10.7 Knowledge Discovery and Management
Doug, Fridsma & Bellazzi, Riccardo

Suite 5

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
9.5 Tissue-Heating Therapeutic Technologies
Wenger, Cornelia & Pearce, John Anthony

White 1

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
8:30
AM
1.15 Neural Networks
Unsworth, Charles Peter

Space 1

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
12:45
PM
2.M2 Neuroimaging in Psychiatry
Brambilla, Paolo & Bertoldo, Alessandra

Amber 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

2:30
PM
6.13 Neural Signal Processing I
Jones, Richard D. & Nieus, Thierry

Brown 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

2:30
PM
1.17 Causality and Coherence Analysis
Baccala, Luiz Antonio & Cincotti, Febo

Amber 1

 ADD TO CALENDAR

2:30
PM
1.18 Adaptive and Kalman Filtering
Barbieri, Riccardo & Augustyniak, Piotr

Amber 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

2:30
PM
2.13 Elastography
Bensamoun, Sabine & Baselli, Giuseppe

Amber 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

2:30
PM
2:30
PM
6.14 Rehabilitation II
Conforto, Silvia

Amber 7

 ADD TO CALENDAR

2:30
PM
11.1 Innovations in Biomedical Engineering Education
Zequera Diaz, Martha Lucia & Magjarevic, Ratko

Suite 6

 ADD TO CALENDAR

2:30
PM
2.15 EEG, MEG and EIT I
de Carvalho, Paulo & Witte, Herbert

Space 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

2:30
PM
3.5 RF Technologies for Medical Implants I
Balasingham, Ilangko & Chavez-Santiago, Raul

Space 4

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
6.16 Neural Signal Processing II
Bertrand, Alexander & Ravazzani, Paolo

Brown 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
2.16 Imaging in Radiation Therapy
Rizzo, Giovanna & Acosta, Oscar

Amber 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
2.17 Retinal and Ophthalmic Imaging I
Ruggeri, Alfredo & Chen, Xiangyu

Amber 4

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
8.8 Surgical Robotics I
Ferrigno, Giancarlo

Amber 5

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
8.9 Mechanics of Locomotion and Balance I
Micera, Silvestro & Pedotti, Antonio

Amber 6

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
4.6 Cell Modeling
Manchanda, Rohit & Amato, Francesco

White 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
1.24 Time-Frequency Analysis of Biosignals III
Mainardi, Luca & Kahya, Yasemin P.

Space 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
2.18 MR Neuroimaging
Tong, Shanbao

Space 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
3.6 RF Technologies for Medical Implants II
Balasingham, Ilangko & Chavez-Santiago, Raul

Space 4

 ADD TO CALENDAR

Friday, August 28th

Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat

8:30
AM
6.18 Local Field Potentials in Movement Disorders
Ince, Nuri Firat & Marceglia, Sara

Brown 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
1.25 Signal Processing in Physiological Systems I: Speech
de Carvalho, Paulo & Tognola, Gabriella

Amber 1

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
2.19 X-Ray Imaging I
Fotiadis, Dimitrios I.

Amber 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
5.6 Cardiac Electrophysiology I
Dokos, Socrates & Panescu, Dorin

Amber 5

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
5.7 Ubiquitous Blood Pressure and Heart Rate Monitoring
Mukkamala, Ramakrishna & Avolio, Alberto P

Amber 6

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
6.19 Rehabilitation III
Sanguineti, Vittorio

Amber 7

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
6.20 Brain Functional Imaging II
Shah, Adnan & Parhi, Keshab

Amber 8

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
8.11 Tactile Displays and Perception
Noh, Yohan & Scilingo, Enzo Pasquale

Suite 5

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
4.7 Medical Device Modeling
Husar, Peter & Maharbiz, Michel

White 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
8:30
AM
2.21 Optical Imaging
Dacso, Clifford C & Tong, Shanbao

Space 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

10:00
AM
12:45
PM
2:30
PM
6.21 Neurological Disorders I
Zouridakis, George & Tong, Shanbao

Brown 3

 ADD TO CALENDAR

2:30
PM
2:30
PM
2:30
PM
3.8 Label Free Live Cell Monitoring
Wiest, Joachim & Brischwein, Martin

Amber 5

 ADD TO CALENDAR

2:30
PM
3.9 Advanced Bioelectronic Interfaces
Gosselin, Benoit & Mohseni, Pedram

Amber 6

 ADD TO CALENDAR

2:30
PM
4.8 Medical Decision Making
Seker, Huseyin & Sugimoto, Masahiro

White 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

2:30
PM
2:30
PM
9.10 Interventional Technologies
Hunter, Ian & Werahera, Priya N.

Suite 8

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
1.33 Nonlinear Analysis of EEG and MEG Signals
Witte, Herbert & Zouridakis, George

Amber 1

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
2.26 Sparsity-based Imaging and Analysis
Santarelli, Maria Filomena & Sutton, Bradley P.

Amber 4

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
3.12 Bioelectric Sensors
Neuman, Michael & Martinsen, Ørjan G

Amber 6

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
6.25 Brain Functional Imaging I
Hadjileontiadis, Leontios

Amber 7

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
6.26 Human Performance I
Knaflitz, Marco & Nguyen, Hung T.

Amber 8

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
3.13 Physiological Monitoring I
Leonhardt, Steffen & Ferrario, Manuela

Suite 5

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
5:30
PM
4.9 Biomedical Data-Driven Modeling
Seker, Huseyin & Chrysostomou, Charalambos

White 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

5:30
PM
1.36 Nonlinear Analysis of Cardiovascular Signals
Jané, Raimon & Kasprowicz, Magdalena

Space 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

Saturday, August 29th

Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat

8:30
AM
5.9 Cardio-Respiratory Regulation Modeling
Ursino, Mauro & Clark, John W.

Brown 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
1.37 Parametric Filtering and Estimation
Seppänen, Tapio & Fasano, Antonio

Amber 1

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
8:30
AM
2.29 MR Analysis and Quantification
Kozlov, Mikhail & Landini, Luigi

Amber 4

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
3.15 Bio-Sensing Techniques
Bonfiglio, Annalisa & Menciassi, Arianna

Amber 6

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
6.28 Human Performance – Cognition
Al-Nashash, Hasan & Bianchi, Anna Maria

Amber 7

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
8:30
AM
8:30
AM
4.10 Models of Physiological Systems
Cheng, Leo K & Signorini, Maria G.

White 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

8:30
AM
8:30
AM
10.10 Decision Support Methods and Systems
Traver, Vicente & Quaglini, Silvana

Space 4

 ADD TO CALENDAR

12:45
PM
10.M2 Turning Big Data into Meaningful Data
Bressan, Nadja & Reumann, Matthias

Brown 2

 ADD TO CALENDAR

12:45
PM
11.M1 Advances in Diabetes Management and Social Impact
Magjarevic, Ratko & Zequera Diaz, Martha Lucia

Amber 7

 ADD TO CALENDAR